Posted on

Fall 2017 Workshops & Events Schedule Now Available!

This fall the Dry Stone Conservancy will host two introductory workshops as well as one advanced level workshop and certifications for all levels.

Introductory Workshop – September 23-24 (Sat-Sun) : Fayette Co., KY – In this introductory level workshop participants will learn about historic rock fence restoration along a classic Kentucky thoroughfare.  More information about registration and payment can be accessed by clicking here.

Introductory Workshop – October 6-7 (Fri-Sat) : Fayette Co., KY – In this introductory level workshop participants will learn about historic cemetery wall restoration.  More information about registration and payment can be accessed by clicking here.

Certification Prep Workshop – October 18-19 (Wed-Thu) : Shaker Village of Pleasant Hill – This advanced level workshop is intended for those wishing to pursue DSC certification.  The workshop will be led by DSC Master Craftsman, Neil Rippingale.  More information about registration and payment can be accessed by clicking here.

Certification Exams – October 20 & 22 (Fri & Sun) : Shaker Village of Pleasant Hill – More information can be found here.  Payment can be made here.

Robert M. Brewer National Walling Competition – October 21 (Sat) : Shaker Village of Pleasant Hill – More information about this event can be found here.

DSC Fall 2017 Workshop Schedule & Registration Form

Posted on

CONGRATULATIONS COMPETITION WINNERS! And thank you . . .

IMG_0160

PREVIOUS WINNERS PROFESSIONAL CLASS:

1st Place: Ashley Meadows – Maysville, KY

2nd Place: Rigoberto Aguilar – Georgetown, KY

3rd Place: Ricardo Trejo – Fayetteville, TN

4th Place: Mario Centeno – Lexington, KY

5th Place: Kenny Keller – Goshen, KY

IMG_0158

PROFESSIONAL CLASS:

1st Place: Artemio Trejo – Fayetteville, TN

2nd Place: Joel Trejo – Fayetteville, TN

3rd Place: Dan Wooley – Nicholasville, KY

4th Place: Seth Thomas – Nicholasville, KY

5th Place: Doug Isaac – Paris, KY

6th Place: Mickey Brothers – Bardstown, KY

IMG_0157

AMATEUR CLASS:

1st Place: Jason Baldwin – West Union, OH

2nd Place: Brandon Isaac – Paris, KY

3rd Place: Jason Lankford – Hickman, TN

4th Place: Bryan Divis – Fayetteville, TN

IMG_0156

NOVICE CLASS:

1st Place: Doug Butler – Simpsonville, KY

2nd Place: Bill Auten – Wyoming, MN

3rd Place: Scott Rogers – Danville, KY

 

Thank you to this year’s judges for a tough job well done!

Professional Classes: Neil Rippingale (Scotland, Kentucky) and Chris Tanguay (Maine)

Novice and Amateur Classes: James Miles (Kentucky)

 

And a very special thank you to our event sponsors; we couldn’t do it without you!

EVENT PARTNERS:

Shaker Village of Pleasant Hill (KY)

Tahoma Flying Fish Seafood & Oyster Company (KY)

Trow & Holden, Fine Stoneworking Tools (VT)

EVENT PATRONS:

Indian Creek Stone Products (IN)

Traditional Bank (KY)

Mitchell Landscapes (NC)

ADDITIONAL EVENT SUPPORTERS:

Bobcat Enterprizes (KY)

Sellersburg Stone (IN)

Coffee donated by Granada Coffee Shop (KS)

Photography by Rodney Poynter (KY)

Snacks by Debra Baker (KY)

Go to our photo albums for more photos.